The Team!
Handicapping
WOW Regatta
Monday Night Racing
Wednesday Night Racing
Women's Sailing & Racing
Crew Bank
Turkey Race
LO300 & LOSHRs
AHMEN Racing Series
Weekend Club Racing
menubar

Wednesday Night Racing

PCYC has an active racing program.  The racing season commences in mid-May and finishes in mid-September .  Club racing is offered on Monday and Wednesday evenings with the first warning signal at 1830.  Both nights offer handicap racing using the Performance Handicap Racing Formula Lake Ontario (PHRF-LO).  A rating is easily obtained through the Club's Handicapper at sandersonam@outlook.com.

Monday nights offer White Sail racing for both competitive racers and for those who enjoy a less intensive racing experience.  The course configuration is a triangle windward/leeward course.  The faster boats sail a windward/leeward course twice around.  The slightly slower fleets sail a triangle and then a windward/leeward leg.

Wednesday nights offer competitive spinnaker racing and white sail racing as well.  The Spinnaker Fleets sail a windward/leeward course twice around and the White Sail fleets sail a triangle and then a windward/leeward leg.

Interested in participtaing but not boat?  Join the fun anyway by signing up with our Crew Bank Captain Linda Clarke to get placed on a boat through the series.  

Wondering how to ensure you are a great skipper or a great crew?  Read through the Registration Overview by Merilee Wright for some handy tips, tricks, dates and more!

Click here to Register
Click here for the Event Rules 

Results

Wednesday Series A Series to date

Wednesday Series B Final

Wednesday, May 18th - Practice Starts
Wednesday, May 25th  - First Wednesday Night Race - Series A

June:
1st - Series B  No Race
8th - Series A Results Race A2
15th - Series B Results Race B2
22nd - Series A Race A3
29th - Series B Race B3

July:
6th - Series A Results Race A4
13th - Series B Results Race B4
20th - Series A Results Race A5
27th - Series B No Race

August:
3rd - Series A No Race
10th -Series B Race B6
17th - Series A Race A7
24th - Series B Race B7
31st - Series A Race A8

September:
7th  - Series B Race B8

14th - Wednesday Rum Runners Race 1
21st - Wednesday Rum Runners Race 2

Other Race Dates (excluding Junior Sailing, LOOR and LOSHR)
October 2nd - Turkey Race
October 8th  - AHMEN